Staff list

Office of the Dean

Office of the Dean

Name Position Phone Room
Professor Mark Considine Dean +61 3 8344 5242 160 Old Arts
Professor Deidre Coleman Deputy Dean +61 3 8344 5496 207 John Medley, West
Jo Ligouris Executive Manager +61 3 8344 5242 158 Old Arts
Amelia Scurry Manager, Executive Communication and Liaison +61 3 9035 3459 161 Old Arts
Michelle Leighton Executive Assistant to the Dean and Executive Manager +61 3 8344 5242 157 Old Arts
Sunil Sharma Data & Reporting Analyst +61 3 8344 3650 167 Old Arts
Christine McIntyre Manager, Budgets & Planning +61 3 8344 4270 168 Old Arts
Romila Kulenthran Executive Projects Officer +61 3 9035 4860

Office of Graduate Studies

Name Position Phone Room
Dr Meredith Martin Manager, Partnerships, Office of Graduate Studies +61 3 9035 3676 241 Old Arts

Associate and Assistant Deans

Associate and Assistant Deans

Name Position Phone Room
Assoc. Professor Jacqueline Dutton Associate Dean, Engagement +61 3 8344 6985 521 Babel
Professor Janet Fletcher Associate Dean, Research +61 3 8344 5190 605 Babel
Professor Jeanette Hoorn Director, Gender Studies +61 3 8344 4163 127 Elisabeth Murdoch
Dr Gao Jia Assistant Dean, China +61 3 8344 8894 229 Sidney Myer Asia Centre
Assoc. Professor Parshia Lee-Stecum Associate Dean, Teaching & Learning +61 3 8344 5386 121 Old Arts
Dr Timothy Lynch Associate Dean, Research Training +61 3 9035 4059 244 Old Arts
Professor Andy May Assistant Dean, Research +61 3 8344 7562 622 John Medley, East
Professor John Murphy Assistant Dean, PhD coursework +61 3 9035 8160 407 John Medley, West
Assoc. Professor Lesley Stirling Assistant Dean, Equal Opportunity +61 3 8344 5192 606 Babel
Dr Sara Wills Associate Dean, Advancement +61 3 8344 9975 107 Old Quad

School Heads and Managers

School Heads and Managers

Name Position Phone Room
Professor Pookong Kee Director, Asia Institute +61 3 8344 5554 323 Sidney Myer Asia Centre
Morag Rees Operations Manager, Asia Institute +61 3 8344 4788
Professor Rachel Fensham Head, School of Culture and Communication +61 3 8344 5500 215 John Medley, West
Bindi Carson Operations Manager, School of Culture and Communications +61 3 9035 5983 209 John Medley
Professor Trevor Burnard Head, School of Historical and Philosophical Studies +61 3 8344 4280 G16 Old Quad
Josie Winther Manager, School of Historical and Philosophical Studies +61 3 8344 5156
Professor Alfredo Martínez-Expósito Head, School of Languages and Linguistics +61 3 8344 4720
Linda Batrich Manager, School of Languages and Linguistics +61 3 9035 6207 710 Babel
Professor Adrian Little Head, School of Social and Political Sciences +61 3 8344 8969 417 John Medley, West
Rita De Amicis Manager, School of Social and Political Sciences +61 3 8344 0157 415 John Medley, West

Office of Graduate Studies

Office of Graduate Studies

Name Position Phone Room
Mathilde Lochert Manager, Office of Graduate Studies +61 3 8344 5503 243 Old Arts
Dr Meredith Martin Manager, Partnerships, Office of Graduate Studies +61 3 9035 3676 241 Old Arts
Assoc. Professor Tim Lynch Director, Graduate School of Humanities & Social Sciences +61 3 9035 4059 244 Old Arts
Anne De Bono Executive and Program Administrator, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences +61 3 9035 4617 245 Old Arts
Professor Hellen Sullivan Director, Melbourne School of Government +61 3 8344 6770 Walter Boas building
Dr David Malet Associate Director, Academic Programs, Melbourne School of Government +61 3 9035 9992
Georgina Cahill Events and Executive Officer, Melbourne School of Government +61 3 8344 8550

Coursework

Name Position Phone Room
Ciannon Cazaly Internship coordinator +61 3 8344 1291 253 Old Arts
Adele Chatterton Enquiries Officer
Allison Dutka Graduate Programs Manager +61 3 9035 4651 242 Old Arts
Pamie Fung Enquiries Officer
Dr Sara Wills EMA internship coordinator +61 3 8344 9975 107 Old Quad
Kirsty Major Postgraduate Selection Officer +61 3 8344 4002 133 Old Arts
Pauline Li Admissions Assistant,GSHSS +61 3 9035 3053
Jocelyn Richardson Graduate Research Coursework Officer +61 3 9035 7596 130 Old Arts
Kym Clifford Research Support Officer +61 3 8344 8152 130 Old Arts
Suzanna Owens Enquiries Officer, GSHSS +61 3 9035 4083 133 Old Arts
Erin Scudder Project Officer - Graduate Experience +61 3 9035 9962 133 Old Arts
Rebekah Davis Student Advisor +61 3 9035 3871 133 Old Arts

Marketing and Recruitment

Name Position Phone Room
Elizabeth Graham Manager, Marketing and Recruitment +61 3 9035 4987 252 Old Arts
Kate Cotter Manager, Development +61 3 8344 4332 251 Old Arts
Amber Perry Manager, Development +61 3 9035 4982 250 Old Arts
Luke Bones Marketing & Recruitment Coordinator +61 3 9035 4562 258 Old Arts
Amy Uhlhorn Marketing Assistant +61 3 9035 6246 248 Old Arts
Sarah Gundlach Communications Officer +61 3 9305 3434 250 Old Arts

Advancement and Engagement

Name Position Phone Room
Tamsin Courtney Manager, Events and Alumni Relations +61 3 8344 8985 248 Old Arts
Amba Shirfield Senior Development Manager (Advancement) +61 3 8344 0447
Margaret Sullivan Advancement Officer +61 3 8344 7775 250 Old Arts
Nina Hofmann Events Coordinator +61 3 9035 4424 248 Old Arts
Janita Westbury Prizes and Scholarships Officer +61 3 9035 4317 250 Old Arts
Bridget Metherall Admin Officer - Prizes and Scholarships +61 3 9035 4317 250 Old Arts
Charity Bramwell Alumni Relations Officer +61 3 8344 1764 248 Old Arts

Research

Name Position Phone Room
Professor Janet Fletcher Associate Dean, Research +61 3 8344 5190 605 Babel
Jeanette Wrench Grants Officer +61 3 9035 4040 131 Old Arts
Professor Andy May Assistant Dean, Research +61 3 8344 7562 622 John Medley, East
Estelle Kane Manager, Research +61 3 8344 6438 132 Old Arts

Arts Student Centre

Arts Student Centre

Name Position Phone Room
Linda Jackson Manager, Arts Student Centre +61 3 8344 7984 First floor Arts West
Shane Morley Manager, Academic Services +61 3 9035 3260 First floor Arts West
Nadia Aly Manager, Student Experience and Support +61 3 8344 5247 First floor Arts West
Rita Castania Manager, Academic Programs +61 3 8344 4003 First floor Arts West
Christine McKeown Manager, Enrolments +61 3 8344 4330 First floor Arts West
Astra Gilfillan Learning Experience Coordinator (on maternity leave) +61 3 8344 8690 First floor Arts West
Denise Gaffy Learning Experience Coordinator +61 3 8344 5143 First floor Arts West
Mark Stapledon Coordinator (Student Services) +61 3 8344 5235 Ground floor Arts West
Anthony Koesasi Senior Student Advisor +61 3 8344 3837 First floor Arts West
Sylvia De Luca Student Advisor (Diploma in Languages) +61 3 8344 0467 First floor Arts West
Anthony Gallivan Student Advisor (SEAP and Student Equity) +61 3 9035 4489 First floor Arts West
Nick Gilfillan Student Advisor (Incoming Exchange and Study Abroad) +61 3 8344 5248 First floor Arts West
Alana Madigan Student Advisor (Honours) +61 3 8344 9905 First floor Arts West
Rhiannon Maes Student Advisor (Special Consideration) +61 3 9035 7449 First floor Arts West
Michael Mustica Student Advisor (Course Completions and Complementary Enrolments) +61 3 9035 3764 First floor Arts West
Catherine Nowak Student Advisor (Wellbeing) +61 3 8344 5321 First Floor Arts West
Chris Nugent Student Advisor (Enrolments and Community Access Program) +61 3 9035 3612 First Floor Arts West
Andrea Oliver Student Advisor (Student Services) +61 3 8344 5235 Ground floor Arts West
Dove Rengger-Thorpe Student Advisor (Exchange and Study Abroad) +61 3 9035 6488 First floor Arts West
Lewis Bell Administrative Support Officer +61 3 9035 4005 First floor Arts West
Arash Amini-Amoli Enquiries Officer +61 3 8344 5235 Ground floor Arts West
Adriana Latomanski Enquiries Officer +61 3 8344 5235 Ground floor Arts West

Arts Business Centre

Arts Business Centre

Name Position Phone Room
Merlyn Gomez Executive Officer +61 3 8344 3015 215 Old Arts
Jordan Old Loans and ABC Executive Officer +61 3 8344 1372 111 Babel

Finance

Name Position Phone Room
Alison Dredge Manager, Budgets and Planning
Steven Heath Finance Manager +61 3 8344 3303 G13 Babel
Devon Vong Budget Analyst +61 3 9035 3028 G08 Babel
Rachel Ritson Team Leader, Finance +61 3 9035 4035 G08 Babel
Cathy Lawrence Senior Finance Officer +61 3 8344 5269 G08 Babel
Mamta Mathur Senior Finance Officer +61 3 8344 9201 G08 Babel
Heidi Chung Senior Finance Officer +61 3 9035 4009 G08 Babel
Phuong Ford Finance Officer +61 3 8344 4317 G07 Babel
Hana Abdalla Finance Officer +61 3 8344 2908 G07 Babel
Wendy Ruffles Finance Officer +61 3 9035 4014 G07 Babel
Stephen Daff Finance Officer

Human Resources

Name Position Phone Room
Jeremy Togneri HR Manager +61 3 9035 4291 107 Babel
Siobhan Birch HR Consultant (Acting) +61 3 9035 4839 107 Babel
Gorica Buzanin HR Officer +61 3 8344 5947 107 Babel
Gladys Otieno HR Officer +61 3 8344 3529 107 Babel

Facilities Management and OHS

Name Position Phone Room
Rochelle Sullivan OHS, Records and Facilities Officer +61 3 9035 8358

eTeaching and Web

Name Position Phone Room
Meredith Hinze Manager, eTeaching, Web & IT +61 3 8344 3573 110 Babel
Mitch Buzza IT Training Support Officer +61 3 9035 7549 112 Babel
Sam Taylor Production & Learning Coordinator +61 3 9035 8579 112 Old Arts
Sarah Lucy Web and Applications Manager +61 3 8344 7393 117 Babel
Dr Marcus Bunyan Web Content Coordinator +61 3 8344 4474 113 Babel
Gary Liang Web Developer +61 3 9035 3624 114 Babel

Centre for Advancing Journalism

Centre for Advanced Journalism

Name Position Phone Room
Dr Margaret Simons Director,CAJ +61 3 8344 7640 146 Old Arts
Louise Wilson Business Manager +61 3 8344 4731 148 Old Arts
Lucy Chancellor-Weale Program and Communications Coordinator +61 3 8344 7637 Old Arts
Christopher Kremmer Senior Lecturer +61 3 8344 7640 146 Old Arts
Dr Denis Muller Senior Research Fellow +61 3 8344 9439 Old Arts
Dr Gael Jennings Honorary Fellow +61 3 9035 7637 Old Arts
Michael Gawenda Fellow +61 3 9035 7945 208 Old Arts
Simon Mann Editor, The Citizen +61 3 9035 4037 Old Arts
David Milner Editorial Assistant +61 3 9035 9600 Old Arts
Jen Martin Editorial Assistant +61 3 9035 9600 247 Old Arts