Civil Society in Asia:
Conference Participants



Confirmed participants

Facilitators

NameAffiliation
Akihiro Ogawa The University of Melbourne
Jeff Kingston Temple University, Japan Campus

Research Presenters

NameAffiliation
Simon Avenell Australian National University
Yooil Bae Singapore Management University
Anthony J. Spires The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Bumochir Dulam University College London
Jörg Wischermann German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Dang Thi Viet Phuong Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences
Gaik Cheng Khoo The University of Nottingham, Malaysia
Gillian Koh National University of Singapore
Vedi Hadiz The University of Melbourne
Gretchen Kunze Institute for Political and Civic Engagement, Myanmar
World Learning
Bencharat Sae Chua Mahidol University
Stephen McCarthy Griffith University
Pradeep Taneja The University of Melbourne
Salim Kassim-Lakha The University of Melbourne
Nadeem Malik The University of Melbourne
Mukta Tamang Tribhuvan University
Michiyo Kiwako Okuma-Nyström Independent Scholar
Udan Fernando Centre for Poverty Analysis
Apichai Shipper Georgetown University
Ruth Phillips The University of Sydney
Allison Alexy University of Michigan
Gwyn McClelland Monash University
Claudia Astarita The University of Melbourne
Masayuki Deguchi National Museum of Ethnology, Japan
Satoshi Miyazaki Waseda University
Jennifer Chan The University of British Columbia
Claire Maree The University of Melbourne
Ian Rowen Academia Sinica, Institute of Ethnology and French Centre for Research on Contemporary China (CEFC) 
Daniel Kremers German Institute for Japanese Studies
Stefan Rother University of Freiburg
Nobuyo Goto Institute of Basic Economic Science and Fukushima Medical University

Active Listeners

NameAffiliation
Yasuo Goto Fukushima University and Fukushima Nuclear Disaster Information Center
Alexander Bukh Victoria University of Wellington
Gerald Roche The University of Melbourne
Anthony D'Costa The University of Melbourne
Mark Bryan Manantan Australian National University
Hiroko Aihara Abe Fellow Journalist
Kenneth Nyström  
Yuko Shibata The University of Melbourne
David Palmer The University of Melbourne
Brigitte Tenni The University of Melbourne
Stacey Steele The University of Melbourne
Jane Munro The University of Melbourne
Jun Ohashi The University of Melbourne
Maila Stivens The University of Melbourne
Ikuko Nakane The University of Melbourne
Tania Miletic  The University of Melbourne
Maki Yoshida The University of Melbourne (Doctoral Student)
Akina Mikami The University of Melbourne (Doctoral Student)
Edward Charles Hyatt The University of Melbourne (Docroral Student)
Stefan Fuchs The University of Melbourne (Doctoral Student)
Sonja Petrovic The University of Melbourne (Doctoral Student)
Ashely Ross The University of Melbourne (Doctoral Student)
Adam Eldridge The University of Melbourne (Doctoral Student)
Theodorus Radja Ludji Monash University (Master's Student)