Program

Conference program

Download the conference program

Download the conference abstracts

Program

Friday 28 September 2018
8.00am Registration (Atrium, ground floor)
9.00am Opening (Forum Theatre, level 1)
9.30am Keynote Priyantono Rudito (Forum Theatre, level 1)
10.30am Coffee (Atrium, ground floor)
 Parallel sessions
  Room 455 Room 461
11.00am Tim Hassall: Where words and grammar meet culture: learning the pragmatics of Indonesian Dian Mardijono: Program Membaca Dongeng Anak-Anak "Nilai Sebuah Nasehat" untuk Siswa-siswa Sekolah Dasar di Australia
11.30am Adrian Clynes: Fostering positive transfer through L1 language awareness: Some 'Indonesian' structures in English Andika Eko Presetyo: Pemanfaatan Teks Cerita Rakyat Jawa dalam Pengembangan Bahan Ajar Bahasa Indonesia bagi Penutur Asing (BIPA) Tingkat Menengah
12.00pm I Made Ardana Putra and I Nyoman Sarjana: How to Teach and Call Balinese People for Foreign Learners? Paul Thomas: Pirates!!! Representations of Indonesian in Popular Culture
12.30pm Lunch (Atrium, ground floor)
 Parallel sessions
  Room 455 Room 453
1.30pm Sri Setyarini: Integrating Critical Literacy in EFL Classroom To Raise Students’ Social Awareness On Global Warming Issues Workshop - Anggi Auliyani Suharja: Integrating Language Learning and Culture through Hompimpa: A fun Way to Learn about Indonesia
2.00pm Maria Magdalena Sinta Wardani: Manipulasi Kebahasaan Pada Teks Kabar Bohong (Hoax) Terkait Pandangan Masyarakat Terhadap Luar Negeri
2.30pm Zainal Amir: Developing Local Wisdom-Based Videoblog as Vocabulary Learning Media for BIPA Student in Intermediate Level Workshop - Rahmat Agung Azim Putra: Encouraging Australian Students’ Critical Literacy in Learning Bahasa Indonesia through Outdoor Education
3.00pm David Reeve: The diasporic imagination in recent Indonesian popular novels and films
3.30pm Coffee (Atrium, ground floor)
4.00pm Keynote Mark F. Ellis (Forum Theatre, level 1)
5.00pm Reception (Atrium, ground floor)
Saturday 29 September 2018
9.00amRegistration (Atrium, ground floor)
9.30amKeynote Pudentia Maria Purenti Sri Sunarti (Forum Theatre, level 1)
10.30amCoffee (Atrium, ground floor)
 Parallel sessions
 Room 455Room 461
11.00amSimon Williams: Nonton Film YukLuh Sriasih: The Potential of E- learning to Build Students’ Literacy Skills in Indonesian as a Foreign Language
11.30amMarcus Salvagno: JarananJess Mikecz: Flipping the Classroom with Education Perfect Languages
12.00pm Uli Kozok and Taufiq Tanasaldy: Developing online courses with the authoring tool H5P
12.30pmLunch (Atrium, ground floor)
 Parallel sessions
 Room 455Room 453
1.30pmKate Naidu: Understanding the ‘in-country’ experience in developing literacy and intercultural capacities: A work in progressWorkshop - Howard Manns: Introducing vernacular Indonesian language(s) and culture(s) to secondary/tertiary students
2.00pmMonika Winarnita: Second-generation contexts for cultivating Indonesian literacy in Australia
2.30pmAmy Coppo: Queensland Senior Students' Motivations for Learning IndonesianWorkshop - Silvy Wantania: Making Movies
3.00pmBeatrice Trefalt, Yacinta Kurniasih and Rachel Daymond: Indonesian language teaching in Victorian schools: challenges and solutions
3.30pmCoffee (Atrium, ground floor)
4.00pmPlenary Workshop - Bagong Soebardjo (Forum Theatre, level 1)
5.00pmDiscussion and Closing (Forum Theatre, level 1)
6.30pmOptional dinner