2021 Cohort

NameTitleInstitution

Daphne Arapakis

Postcolonial denial, ‘white-but-not-white-enough’ privilege, and reconciliatory responsibility with First Nations

School of Social and Political Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Jocelyn Bardot

Mapping Dja Dja Wurrung Obejcts Through Global Museum Networks: Historiographies, inventories and provenances

School of Culture and Communication, the University of Melbourne

Alex Bowen

Communication about criminal law and justice with NT Aboriginal defendants

School of Languages and Linguistics, the University of Melbourne

Nina Cass

Inside Australian universities: The participation of Indigenous peoples in higher education

The Faculty of Education, the University of Cambridge

Jessica Clark

Who’s Afraid of Aboriginal Art?

School of Fine Arts and Music, the University of Melbourne

Emily Cox

Decolonising contemporary design practice: Understanding the power dynamics in relationships between Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and Settler Australians in the built environment

School of Historical and Philosophical Studies, the University of Melbourne

Emily Dawson

Aboriginal Advocacy, Resistance and Resilience in Australian Education Systems

Melbourne Graduate School of Education, the University of Melbourne

Anna Dunn

Navigating rock relations in protected area management

Department of Gender and Cultural Studies, the University of Sydney

Simon Farley

‘Alien Hordes’: A cultural history of biological invasions in Australia

School of Historical and Philosophical Studies, the University of Melbourne

Catherine Gay

All life and usefulness: Girls in nineteenth-century Victoria

School of Historical and Philosophical Studies, the University of Melbourne

Anastasia Gramatakos

 

School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Philippa Henderson

Whiteness in education and schools: learning from lived experiences of young Aboriginal students and their families to understand manifestations of whiteness in primary schools

Southgate Institute for Health, Society and Equity, Flinders University

Natalie Ironfield

The (im)possibilities of criminal legal system reform: An Indigenous critique of the Australian colonial carceral state

School of Social and Political Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Vicki Kerrigan

Frontier healthcare: developing culturally safe communication at Royal Darwin Hospital

Menzies School of Health Research, Charles Darwin University

Priya Kunjan

 

School of Social and Political Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Shane Lestideau

Developing Historically Informed Performance Practices of Scottish-Australian Music Manuscripts

School of Fine Arts and Music, the University of Melbourne

Shelly McGrath

How do systemic criminalisation processes deployed by settler-colonial states impact on the socio-political delegitimisation of First Nations peoples, and how are Indigenous resurgences countering these praxes?

Wollotuka Institute of Indigenous Education and Research, the University of Newcastle

Katy McKeown

Cleamnhas; The Affinity Project

School of Fine Arts and Music, the University of Melbourne

Martin McKowen

Community Development Principles and Indigenous Self-Determination

Justice & Society, the University of South Australia

Sumaiya Muyeen

from stigmatic bodies to poetic flesh: Muslim-fem experiments in desire

School of Social and Political Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Matt Novacevski

Looking Through Layers - Towards Post-colonial Placemaking Evaluation in Australia

School of Architecture, Building and Planning, the University of Melbourne

Catalina Labra Odde

Mapping Jaara Women’s Knowledge with Historical and Archaeological Data – Narratives of Australian Aboriginal Food and Fire

Department of Archaeology and History and Department of Social Inquiry, La Trobe University

Stefanie Oliver

From Isolation to Inclusion: Embracing local perspectives in examining the treatment model of care for Aboriginal persons affected by tuberculosis or leprosy in the Kimberley region, North Western Australia

School of Medicine, the University of Notre Dame Australia

Jason O’Neil

Wiradjuri mayiny on centring First Nations: Redefining self-determination in Australian public policy

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs, the University of New South Wales

Michelle O’Toole

Engaging with alterity: non-Māori learners of te reo Māori in Whakatāne, Aotearoa New Zealand

Department of Social Inquiry, La Trobe University

Péta Phelan

Aboriginal LGBTIQSB+ Social and Emotional Wellbeing: Re-making engagement with us at the centre

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Caitlyn Pryse

Learners Use YouTube Comments to Disrupt the Universality of Australian School Mathematics

Melbourne Graduate School of Education, the University of Melbourne

Carol Que

Anticolonial boycott: Infrastructures of refusal, connectivity, and continuity

School of Social and Political Sciences, the University of Melbourne

Isaac Roberts

Parallel Journeys: Indigenous and Jewish Relationships from 1788

Department of Indigenous Studies, Macquarie University

Catherine Ryan

Making it up as we go: Improvisational theatre practices and child/adult relationships

Melbourne Graduate School of Education, the University of Melbourne

Susan Ryan

Deconstructing the colonial view of Wadawurrung Country: knowledge drawn from John Wedge’s Field Books of 1835-1836

School of Architecture and Built Environment, Deakin University

Tasnim Sammak

Tracing 9/11 Muslim political subjectivities and imaginaries in settler colonial Australia

The Faculty of Education, Monash University

Danish Sheikh

A Jurisprudence of Repair

Melbourne Law School, the University of Melbourne

William Sheldon

After the Empire - Governance, Planning and Sustainable Indigenous Development in Australia

School of Historical and Philosophical Studies, the University of Melbourne

Priyanka Shivadas

On Reading the Fourth World: A Trans-Indigenous Study of Indigenous Literatures of Australia and India

School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

Jarrod Sim

An Ethnography of the Paridrayan Soundscape

School of Archaeology and Anthropology, the Australian National University

Amy Thomas

Envisioning self-determination: contesting the future in remote Aboriginal bilingual schools

School of International Studies and Education and the Australian Centre for Public History, the University of Technology Sydney

Austin Tseng

Chinese-Australians and Anti-Blackness: Settler Media Discourses Since Federation

Faculty of Arts and the Asia Institute, the University of Melbourne

Vanessa Whittington

Moved to care for Country? Visitors, landscape, affect and the role of heritage interpretation

Institute of Culture and Society, Western Sydney University

Janelle Young

Representations of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children in Australian social work discourse

School of Social and Political Sciences, the University of Melbourne