History

History

Person Position Phone Email
Associate Professor Kate McGregor Associate Professor in Southeast Asian History; History Discipline Chair +61383443379
Dr Angel Alcalde Fernandez Lecturer in History +61390355022
Dr Sarah Bendall McKenzie Fellow in History +61383444127
Professor Joy Damousi Professor of History; ARC Kathleen Fitzpatrick Laureate Fellow; Melbourne Laureate Professor +61383448999
Professor Mark Edele Deputy Head of School; Hansen Chair in History +61383440523
Dr Julie Fedor Senior Lecturer in Modern European History; SHAPS Engagement Committee Chair
Professor David Goodman Professor in History +61383447859
Dr Julia Hurst Lecturer in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander History +61390359990
Dr Catherine Kovesi Senior Lecturer in Late Medieval History; History Engagement Representative +61383448160
Professor Zoe Laidlaw Professorial Fellow +61383448486
Professor Andrew May Professor in Australian History; History undergraduate coordinator +61383447562
Dr Una McIlvenna Hansen Senior Lectureship in History; History Honours Coordinator +61383444774
Dr Carla Pascoe Leahy ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award Fellow +61383441520
Associate Professor Richard Pennell al-Tajir Lecturer in Middle East and Islamic History +61383445952
Professor Sean Scalmer Professor of Australian History +61383445957
Dr Jenny Spinks Hansen Senior Lectureship in History +61383443816
Dr Sarah Walsh Hansen Lecturer in World History +61383444211

History honorary staff

Person Position Phone Email
Dr Adel Beshara Fellow
Professor Geoffrey Blainey Professor Emeritus
Dr Rod Buchanan Fellow +61383445156
Dr Liam Byrne Fellow
Associate Professor Charles Coppel Principal Fellow
Dr Heather Dalton Fellow
Professor Kate Darian-Smith Professorial Fellow
Dr Helen Davies Fellow
Dr Jackie Dickenson Fellow
Dr June Factor Senior Fellow +61383445358
Professor Antonia Finnane Professorial Fellow +61383449863
Dr Juliet Flesch Fellow
Dr Susan Foley Principal Fellow
Dr Rosemary Francis Fellow
Dr Heather Gaunt Fellow +61383443724
Professor Patricia Grimshaw Professor Emeritus +61383444461
Dr Mitchell Harrop Fellow
Dr Mia Martin Hobbs Fellow
Dr Adrian Howe Principal Fellow
Dr Thomas Kehoe Fellow
Professor Dale Kent Professorial Fellow
Associate Professor John Lack Principal Fellow
Professor Marilyn Lake Fellow
Dr Helen MacDonald Senior Fellow
Professor Stuart Macintyre Professor Emeritus +61383445978
Professor Elizabeth Malcolm Professorial Fellow +61383445974
Dr Moya McFadzean Fellow
Dr Ross McMullin Senior Fellow
Professor Peter McPhee Fellow +61390355958
Dr Val Noone Fellow +61383445961
Professor John Poynter Professor Emeritus +61383442104
Dr Carolyn Rasmussen Fellow +61390353092
Dr Jordy Silverstein Fellow +61383444147
Professor John Sinclair Professorial Fellow +61383443462
Professor Charles Sowerwine Professor Emeritus
Dr Darius von Guttner Principal Fellow +61383441930
Dr Mary Tomsic Fellow +61383444079
Dr Anthony Ward Fellow
Dr Steven Welch Fellow 8344-5969
Professor Stephen Wheatcroft Professorial Fellow +61383445960
Dr Graham Willett Fellow
Dr Fay Woodhouse Principal Fellow
Dr Peter Yule Fellow
Professor Charles Zika Professorial Fellow +61383445954