Anthropology and Development Studies

Anthropology and Development Studies

Person Position Phone Email
A/Prof Erin Fitz-Henry Anthropology and Development Studies Discipline Chair; Senior Lecturer in Social & Cultural Anthropology
A/Prof Kalissa Alexeyeff Head of Program, Senior Lecturer In Gender Studies +61390359970
Prof Andrew Dawson Professor in Social Anthropology +61383444201
Dr Anne Decobert Lecturer in Development Studies +61390358747
A/Prof Rachael Diprose Director International; Associate Professor in Indonesian Studies +61383443757
A/Prof Bina Fernandez Associate Professor in Development Studies +61383443205
Dr Jeff Garmany Senior Lecturer in Latin American Studies +61390353714
Dr Amanda Gilbertson Senior Lecturer in Anthropology and Development Studies +61383441921
Dr Paul Green Senior Lecturer in Social & Cultural Anthropology +61383444281
Dr Hannah Harewood Gould Melbourne Research Fellow
Prof Ghassan Hage Professor in Anthropology and Social Theory
Prof Lan Anh Hoang Deputy Head of School - Teaching and Learning; Associate Professor in Development Studies
Dr Orhan Karagoz Career Development Fellowship in Anthropology and Development Studies
Prof Professor Tamara Kohn Professor in Anthropology
Dr Matthew Mabefam Melbourne Postdoctoral Fellowship
Dr Nadeem Malik Senior Lecturer in Development Studies +61383440070
Dr Fabio Mattioli Senior Lecturer in Social Anthropology +61383441291
A/Prof Debra McDougall Senior Lecturer in Anthropology +61383445648
A/Prof Monica Minnegal Associate Professor in Anthropology +61383444708
Dr Rebekah Plueckhahn Lecturer in Anthropology
Dr Lesley Pruitt Wolf Senior Lecturer in Development Studies
Dr Denisse Rodriguez Quinonez Lecturer in Development Studies (TS) +61383446249
Dr Violeta Schubert Senior Lecturer in Development Studies
Dr Cynthia Sear Research Fellow/co-director, Critical Ethnography +61390353482
Dr Adrian Watts Senior Tutor, Anthropology & Development Studies +61390353478
Dr Sarah Webb McArthur Research Fellow
Dr Alex D'Aloia Lecturer, Anthropology & Development Studies +61383449772

Anthropology and Development Studies honorary staff

Person Position Phone Email
A/Prof Hans Baer Principal Fellow
Prof Anthony D'Costa Professorial Fellow
Dr Denis Dragovic Fellow
Ms Beth Eggleston Fellow
Prof Jonathan Goodhand Professorial Fellow
Prof Professor Akhil Gupta Professor of Anthropology
Dr Hannah Harewood Gould Melbourne Research Fellow
Dr Salim Kassim-Lakha Senior Fellow
A/Prof Martha Macintyre Principal Fellow
Dr Daniel Perkins Fellow
Dr Sary Seng Fellow
Ms Jo Crawford