Dean's Honours List 2020

Congratulations!

Each year, the Dean’s Honours List recognises the highest achieving students in the Faculty of Arts who have demonstrated exceptional ability in one or more disciplines in the Humanities and Social Sciences. The list is comprised of students in the top 3% of their cohort – a remarkable achievement, and one worth celebrating.

Congratulations to all the current students and recent graduates on the 2020 Dean’s Honours List.

Watch the video below to hear from the Dean of the Faculty of Arts, The Reverend Professor Russell Goulbourne, congratulating the recipients for 2020.

2020 BA Medal Winner, Brendan Hao
Brandon Hao, 2020 BA Medal Winner

Bachelor of Arts Medal

The Faculty of Arts at the University of Melbourne is proud to announce the winner of the 2020 Bachelor of Arts (BA) Medal Winner – Brandon Hao. Each year the Bachelor of Arts Medal is presented to a graduate determined to be the highest achieving student across the three years of the course. In July 2020 Brandon completed his Bachelor of Arts majoring in Psychology and Philosophy – we asked Brandon to talk to us about what made his BA experience special.

Read Brandon's Profile

Share the Honour

If it’s not on social media, did it even happen?

Whether you’re on the list yourself, or you want to celebrate your amazing friends and colleagues, you can share your congratulatory messages here.

Use the hashtag #DeansHonours2020 on your posts on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook and follow @artsunimelb to add your digital tribute.

Please note: only posts from public accounts will appear.

The 2020 Dean’s Honours List

Bachelor of Arts

  • First year recipients
    • Amy Bowring
    • Jiale Chao
    • David Cui
    • Nicole Davydova
    • Hugo Di Mattina
    • Bellamy Gollop
    • Izma Haider
    • Sara Hassoun
    • Alexander Hughes
    • Kameron Lai
    • Hannah Lewis
    • Selina Li
    • Gabrielle Lim
    • Lingbo Ma
    • Diego Machillanda Flechas
    • James Madsen-Smith
    • Lola Marsh
    • Millie Mckellar
    • Jingxuan Mu
    • Quynh Anh Nguyen
    • Katrina Phan
    • Lachlan Pont
    • Ava Rego
    • Aleida Ryan
    • Kezia Sanders
    • Jonathan Smith
    • Natasha Stonehouse-Melke
    • Erin Stubbs
    • David Trevorrow
    • Daniel Upton
    • Penny Vakalopoulos
    • Joshua Van De Ven
    • India Veevers
    • Alice Wallis
    • Annie Whamond
    • Keyi Yang
    • Mia Zelesco
    • WenShan Zhong
    • Adam Ziger
  • Second year recipients
    • Tessa Barrington
    • Olivia Bell
    • Marina Bishop
    • Daniel Crowley
    • Yiwei Deng
    • Alexander Ferguson
    • Asha Gatland
    • Felix Geake-Ransome
    • Patrick Gigacz
    • Joshua Grant
    • Brooke Hanson
    • Andrew Hardy
    • Rose Jowett Smith
    • Clare Keogh
    • Mahlee Langdon
    • Pui Yu Lee
    • Runze Li
    • Anastasia Liu
    • Tessa Love
    • Siobhan Lynch-Wells
    • Adam Moore
    • Jarrod Morris
    • Luna Nauss
    • Luca Noonan
    • Abbey O'Connell
    • Leo Palmer
    • Natalie Parker
    • Anuraag Roy
    • Owen Small
    • Timothy Tan
    • Gwynneth Thomas
    • Christopher Thomson
    • An Trinh
    • Keely Tzoukos
    • Ker Xin Wan
    • Bronte Whish-Wilson
    • Alexandra Whitmore
    • Alva Zinser
    • Maria Zoontjens
  • Third year recipients
    • Zak Ben-Moshe
    • Gabrielle Cameron
    • Tessa Campisi
    • Wen Chen
    • Beth Clarke
    • Lachlan Clery
    • Ben Collins
    • Isabella Corsini
    • George Cox
    • Michael Donato
    • Jacqueline Eyres
    • Ella Godwin
    • Lizeth Gonzales Escudero
    • Mazyar Goodarz
    • Camille Gray Young
    • Brandon Hao
    • Sadie Holland
    • Grace Hyett
    • Anika Jordens
    • Hannah Kacir
    • Tahlia Kelly
    • Tiia Kelly
    • Dechen Khadro
    • Ronlee Korren
    • Leo Mares
    • Anet McClintock
    • Erin Mccubbery
    • Eliza McPherson
    • Joseph Moorhead
    • Mahalah Mullins
    • Philippa Nicholas
    • Carly Stone
    • Jonathan Ta
    • Linzhi Tao
    • Angus Thomson
    • Annabel Weiss
    • Kiara Wenzel
    • Ella Wilson
    • Jenna Worswick
    • Fiona Xia
    • Karl Zelesco

Bachelor of Arts (Extended)

  • First year recipients
    • Jordan Price
  • Second year recipients
    • Hugo Comisari
  • Third year recipients
    • Nathan Hucker

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

  • Recipients
    • Nur Sabrina Binte Mohamed Yusoff
    • Nicholas Cheng
    • Manning Clifford
    • Anushki De Cruze
    • Po-Han Kung
    • Emma McIntosh
    • Bridget O'Brien
    • Jade Portingale
    • Claire Qu
    • Lachlan Wells

Executive Master of Arts

  • Recipients
    • Melanie Clark

Master of Applied Linguistics

  • Recipients
    • Jacob Benjamin
    • Adam Ferris
    • Esther Singer
    • Xingcheng Wang
    • Samantha Whittaker

Master of Art Curatorship

  • Recipients
    • Karis Evans

Master of Arts (Professional and Applied Ethics)

  • Recipients
    • Jacqueline Stone

Master of Arts (Thesis)

  • Recipients
    • Nadia Bracegirdle

Master of Arts and Cultural Management

  • Recipients
    • Kuan Cien Hoo
    • Scott Joblin
    • Adrian Christopher Leighton
    • Abe Watson

Master of Creative Writing, Publishing and Editing

  • Recipients
    • Felicity Lacey

Master of Cultural Materials Conservation

  • Recipients
    • Gadis Fitriana Putri

Master of Development Studies

  • Recipients
    • Hannah McNicol
    • Sheree Millen
    • Aquila Van Keuk

Master of Global Media Communication

  • Recipients
    • Lauren Castle
    • Isobel Hallwright
    • Edward Hirst
    • Shao-hsuan Hsu
    • Georgia Lenton-Williams
    • Wai Ling Seto
    • Alexander Shermon
    • Molly Williams

Master of International Journalism

  • Recipients
    • Xilun Zhou

Master of International Relations

  • Recipients
    • Aidan Carter
    • Connor Clery
    • Benjamin Maltby
    • Corey McCabe
    • Charlotte Phillimore

Master of Journalism

  • Recipients
    • Emily Johnson

Master of Marketing Communications

  • Recipients
    • Matthew Gladstone
    • Xing Yi Kwong
    • Linda Lee
    • Shelley Nowlan
    • Sabrina Schmid
    • Lance Alfred Tan
    • Karmy Widjaja Tjoa Hui Yun
    • Marie Trbovic

Master of Public Administration

  • Recipients
    • Richard Grygiel

Master of Public Policy and Management

  • Recipients
    • Clare Hambly
    • Claire McMahon
    • Lisa Young

Master of Publishing and Communications

  • Recipients
    • Sophie Wallace

Master of Social Policy

  • Recipients
    • Lauren Ryan

Master of Translation

  • Recipients
    • Shangze Li
    • Lachlan Thomas-Walters