Dean's Honours List 2021

Our Dean's Honours List recognises the exceptional efforts and abilities of the highest-achieving students in the Faculty of Arts.

Each year's List celebrates students' academic success using a weighted average of credit points across that academic year. The List records:

  • Undergraduate students ranked in the top 3% of their course and year level
  • Graduate students ranked in the top 3-5% of their course and year level.

Each List is compiled and presented after the end of the relevant academic year.

We hold a celebratory event for members of each year's List and showcase this outstanding achievement as a permanent part of their academic records – both as a certificate and by recording it on their Australian Higher Education Graduation Statement and academic transcript.

Congratulations to all the current students and recent graduates on the 2021 Dean’s Honours List!

View the 2021 Dean's Honours List

2021 BA Medal winner Adam Moore
Adam Moore, 2021 BA Medal Winner, in the Classics Reading Room, Arts West

Bachelor of Arts Medal

The Bachelor of Arts Medal recognises the exceptional amount of hard work, commitment and resilience required to achieve and sustain academic excellence throughout an entire degree. As a Faculty, the Medal is one of the deepest measures of pride we can express in a student's achievements.

Students who earn a place in the Dean’s Honours List in their third year are eligible for the Medal, which is then awarded to the eligible student with the highest overall WAM across their entire Bachelor of Arts.

We’re delighted to congratulate Adam Moore as the recipient of the Bachelor of Arts Medal for 2021.

Read Adam's Profile

The 2021 Dean’s Honours List

Bachelor of Arts

  • First year recipients
    • Riddhi Agarwal
    • Naylin Al
    • Mary Bellman
    • Melissa Blight
    • Indigo Coulson
    • Cristina De Simone
    • Janna Dingle
    • Hannah Gibson
    • Timothy Gilling
    • Lucinda Grant
    • John Keating
    • Elizabeth Kelly
    • Geordie Kidd
    • Rachel Kim
    • Felix Kimber
    • Xavier Konynenburg
    • Clement Lam
    • Tri Nghia Le
    • Mikhail Lenskii
    • Yi Liu
    • Annabelle Love
    • Ella-Cherise Maybury
    • Rachel McCoy
    • Abigail Meadows
    • Chaeyoung Moon
    • Charlotte Moseley
    • Emily Muller
    • Augustine Nguyen
    • Haleena Nguyen
    • Arjun Pathy
    • Patricia Penafiel
    • Alexandra Phillips
    • Ryan Prehn
    • Emily Rayside
    • Nyah Seelig-Schattner
    • Wednesday Shiel
    • Ruby Skeat
    • Mitchell Smart
    • Shanti Steventon-Lorenzen
    • Hanyue Wang
    • Laura Wild
    • Margot Wilson
    • Sophie Wright
    • Francesca Zappia
  • Second year recipients
    • Emma Barrett
    • Amy Bowring
    • Reema Chabchoul
    • Ka Wan Cheung
    • Amy Cutter
    • Tzion Desta
    • Alice Donnan
    • Julia Duncan
    • Tasha Gacutan
    • Rose Gertsakis
    • Thomas Harris
    • Jian Lam
    • Phoebe Leggett
    • Langjing Li
    • Yuan Liang
    • Gabrielle Lim
    • Diego Machillanda Flechas
    • Ruby Mineur
    • Isabelle Moss
    • Jingxuan Mu
    • Karla Murphy
    • Joseph Murray
    • Doan Yen Nhi Nguyen
    • Quynh Anh Nguyen
    • Sumak Pinares Garcia
    • Lachlan Pont
    • James Robinson
    • Kezia Sanders
    • Bronte Smeaton
    • Angela Song
    • Orly Strum
    • Erin Stubbs
    • Angus Vance
    • Ella Waldman
    • Annie Whamond
    • Patricia Wilson
    • Amy Wortmann
    • WenShan Zhong
  • Third year recipients
    • Juliette Berkeley
    • Hannah Billington
    • Ciara Brennan
    • Gemma Bruce
    • Harrison Carter
    • Patrick Davies
    • Maya Del Rio Reddan
    • Olivia Durbin
    • Felix Geake-Ransome
    • Patrick Gigacz
    • Isabella Gullifer-Laurie
    • Hannah Hains
    • Brooke Hanson
    • Rose Jowett Smith
    • Clare Keogh
    • Deeksha Koul
    • Gabriella Krywult
    • Mahlee Langdon
    • Jessica Lee
    • Spencer Liapakis
    • Siobhan Lynch-Wells
    • Fabiana Mazza-Carson
    • Simone Mckenna
    • Adam Moore
    • Emily Morgan
    • Hirzi Putra Laksana
    • Lucy Robin
    • Giulia Scopece
    • Hamish Scott Stevenson
    • Owen Small
    • Juliet Stanton
    • Timothy Tan
    • Tahlia Thomas
    • Christopher Thomson
    • Ker Xin Wan
    • Adele Wawra
    • Sofia Weerts
    • Klesa Wilson
    • Yue Yu
    • Nicholas Zagoudis

Bachelor of Arts (Extended)

  • First year recipients
    • Brigalow Mcintosh
  • Second year recipients
    • Elijah Money

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

  • Recipients
    • Joshua Barnes
    • Lana De Lorenzi
    • Jacqueline Eyres
    • Emma Ferris
    • Jeremy George
    • William Holbrook
    • Claudia Locatelli
    • Lydia Mardirian
    • Marianne Odisho
    • Emeline Robinson-Shaw
    • Charlotte Waters
    • Alexandra Williams

Executive Master of Arts

  • Recipients
    • Jessica Jacobson
    • Wai Yee Lee
    • Ian Rafael Ramirez

Master of Applied Linguistics

  • Recipients
    • Ivana Domazetoska
    • Anne Jin
    • Zhaoning Li
    • Emma Telford
    • Menghan Wang

Master of Art Curatorship

  • Recipients
    • Karl Sagrabb
    • Katarina Semenjuk
    • Meghan Slater

Master of Arts (Professional and Applied Ethics)

  • Recipients
    • Kyli Goodall

Master of Arts (Thesis)

  • Recipients
    • Nadia Bracegirdle

Master of Arts and Cultural Management

  • Recipients
    • Madeleine Cleeve Gerkens
    • Jessica Dunn
    • Carissa Dyall
    • Ty King-Wall
    • Lauren McNamara
    • Sophie Moshakis
    • Ely Ruttico
    • James Shutt
    • Andrew Szetho
    • Caitlin Wilson

Master of Creative Writing, Publishing and Editing

  • Recipients
    • Angela McKenna
    • Olivia Menzies
    • Alexander Baky Tran

Master of Criminology

  • Recipients
    • Dragana Milosevic

Master of Cultural Materials Conservation

  • Recipients
    • Cheralyn Lim

Master of Development Studies

  • Recipients
    • Rebecca Dale-Smith
    • Lauren Gutches
    • Katharine Radford

Master of Global Media Communication

  • Recipients
    • Bo Chen
    • Pamela Hale
    • James Hunter-Smith
    • Angie Plummer
    • Marta Troicka

Master of International Journalism

  • Recipients
    • Daniel Pfaender
    • Xiaolu Sang

Master of International Relations

  • Recipients
    • Nathan Ball
    • Cam Nicolas Binger
    • Louis Devine
    • Christina Grant
    • Uzair Zahid Shaikh
    • Stephen Tucker

Master of Journalism

  • Recipients
    • Fia Walsh

Master of Marketing Communications

  • Recipients
    • Antonius Alexander
    • Amelia Castello
    • Shijia Jessica Chen
    • Brittonae Cunningham
    • Janice Ka Ching Lee
    • Ying Rong Liau
    • Meredith Meisetschlaeger
    • Danielle Skinner
    • Priyal Sutaria
    • Aishwarya Yadav

Master of Public Administration

  • Recipients
    • Russell Smith

Master of Public Policy and Management

  • Recipients
    • Sarah Bergman
    • Kate Buccilli
    • Benjamin Clark
    • Annabel Scott

Master of Publishing and Communications

  • Recipients
    • James Cummings

Master of Social Policy

  • Recipients
    • Luther Lyon
    • Rohan Thwaites

Master of Translation

  • Recipients
    • Kwan Ching Lam
    • Meichi Liu

Master of Translation and Interpreting

  • Recipients
    • Fangyilin Chen
    • Dongfei Zhao